Monday, July 11, 2011

Tell Me More on Tuesday

Tell Me More Tuesdays!

Getting to know me, and getting to know you!

1. What was your favorite subject in school?
In high school, my favorite subjects were math and college, I can't remember the name of all my classes, but I was a Health Science major, so pretty much any of the health related classes I loved...and micro-biology :)

2. What's your favorite board game?
hmmm...monopoly or candyland, haha

3. Are you into sports?
yes and no. I don't really play sports anymore, but I love watching college football.
War Eagle!!

4. What came first - the chicken or the egg?
Lol, I say the chicken...just like Adam and Eve were the first. A baby can't raise itself!

5. Do you enjoy getting manicure and pedicures?
Heck yes! I don't get to enjoy these often enough!

6. How old were you when you had your first kiss?
18 years old. No joke :) was senior prom.

7. Do you believe in love at first sight?
I don't know about LOVE at first SIGHT, but I definately think you can fall for someone quickly once you are around them and experience their personality. So maybe love at first date :)

8. If you could marry a movie star, who would it be?
Ryan Rynolds...because he's hotttt. hahaha

9. What's your favorite thing to do in your free time?
Crafts, surf the web, hang out w/ friends...that pretty much sums it up!

10. How would you describe your style?
grrr, idk...classic, boho, girly, diy...all wrapped up into one!

Link on up and let me get to know you too!

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Engagement Photos

I'm pretty Stoked!

My friend Jenna photographed our engagement pictures...
and has posted them on her website :D

Here we are, the HAPPY couple

It was SO HOT the day we took our pics...but they turned out fabulous!
We took our pics at a local park. It's kind of a big we'd take pics here, hop in the car,
crank up the ac, and take pics in another spot...

Let me tell was oh such seriousness....

Just kidding!

If you'd like, you can go to to check out our pictures and amazing photgrapher, Jenna Allen

You may know her from The Indecisive Organizer!


Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Tell Me More Tuesday...(Getting to know me, getting to know you!)

Tell Me More on Tuesday!
or whichever day you'd like :)

1.What time did you wake up today?
6am...I had to be at work at was rough lol

2. Do you tan or burn?
I tan...when I was younger (hs and below) I didn't tan or burn...I rejected the sun, lol

3. What's your favorite season?
The Spring AND Fall. Both are the perfect mid-temperature ...not too hot, not too cold

4. How many states have you lived in?
two. GA and AL

5. What is your favorite dessert?
Hmmmm, maybe cheesecake :) ...and brownies, and banana pudding...hehe

6. What is your favorite meal to cook?
I like one dish meals. I have two favorites. One is chicken chili (I don't like ground meat) and the other is chicken pot pie. YUM!

7. Do you drink coffee?
Heck yes...almost everyday! I'm addicted, I know...

8. Do you prefer the ocean or the pool?
When swimming I prefer the pool b/c I can see the bottom and down have to worry about stepping on little crab holes or fishies! ....but overall, I'd prefer to spend a day on the beach over anything!!

9. What's your favorite flower?
I don't really have a favorite. I like carnations, roses, tulips...flower in general ;)

10. What did you do for the 4th of July?
I was lucky enough to have the 3rd and 4th off this year and spent it by the pool (both days woot woot) eating smoked butt and ribs w/ family and friends. It was great!

Feel free to link up!

Thursday, June 30, 2011

Tell Me More (Getting to know me, getting to know you!)

I ususally participate in the Wee Bit Wednesday over at Leigh Ashley's every week, but sad to say, she is taking a break right now due to her super busy schedule.

Therefore...I have decided to give a go at a questionaire myself!

Tell Me More on Tuesdays...except I'm going to start today, on Thursday :)

10 totally random questions to get to know each other and have some fun! we go!

1. Can you whistle?
Yes, but I'm not very good at it! I didn't learn how to whistle until I was in 6th grade, and even then I could only do so by sucking air in. I can whistle both ways now, but it's nothing spectacular! haha

2. Do you sleep with the light on?
Not usually, unless I fall asleep before actually going to bed. I can sleep with the light on or off though...lucky me :)

3. Can you tough your nose with your tongue.
Nope! Haha, yes, I did just try it too! I think I only made it half way.

4. Can you open your eyes under water?
Yes, but I'm usually too scared to! Not only am I worried my eyes will hurt afterwards, but I wear contacts and I'm scared they'll come off underwater...

5. Do you like thunderstorms?
Not particularly. I'm not a big fan of thunder and lightening and I HATE driving in the rain.

6. Do you shower daily?
Honestly? No. I do like to shower everyday, especially b/c if I don't, I feel like crud. But there are days I just don't feel like it or hit the snooze button one too many times. I never ever skip more than one day though! Ew.

7. Do you sing in the shower?
Sometimes :)

8. What kind of car do you drive?
A black Nissan Altima.

9. How many keys are on your key ring?
Three. My house key, the key to my MOH's apt and my grandparent's house key.

10. What do you do for a living?
I'm a sales associate at a clothing retail store.

Feel free to link up so others can get to know you too!

Monday, June 27, 2011

Follow Us Monday Blog Hop


Question of the Week:  What is your favorite summer drink?

Lemonade!! I absolutely love it :) Actually, I don't mind drinking it all year 'round!


Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Headband Giveaway!

My friend Jenna @ The Indecisive Organizer is hosting a giveaway!

Drop on over and enter her giveaway to win a headband made by yours truly :)

Monday, May 16, 2011

Bridesmaid Cards :)

Even before my engagement I thought about who I wanted by my side on my wedding day.
After I was finally engaged, I knew I didn't want to just ask "Hey, will you be in my wedding?"
I had to do something crafty of course!

What did I do? I made cards for my friends asking that they be my Bridesmaid :)

BTW...these are my colors :) ...kinda, haha. Coral and Yellow. wedding will be in Sept, so if I have trouble getting coral, it'll be pink.

I got the idea for a card while browsing Etsy.

I saw this one at Kilgore Custom Designs...but wanted more of a traditional card.

....and I loved the wording on these cards from The Inspired Note...even the fonts... I combined the ideas, added my own ideas, and LOVED the outcome :D

I used my Silhouette to cut out the shapes and icky spray adhesive to put it all together!

Here are a few pictures...sorry some are blurry :/

I cut out a solid piece of "coral" and a yellow leaf design.

Then printed my words and out for the inside of the card.

...glued these two together...

...and then glued it to the outside of the card.

I found this dress shaped card (w/o the design on it) in the silhouette shop. I just sliced it in half to get singles of the dress. The design and sash I added and printed on white cardstock to begin w/ ...but then decided I didn't like it w/ my yellow leaf design.

I also used my silhouette to cut out these name tags.

...rhinestones, pearls, ribbon...

And my end result :)

Hope you love them as much as I do! my friends said YES.

If you don't feel crafty, then definately check out the Etsy shope I mentioned above, b/c they have some super cute cards you can buy!

Wee Bit Wednesday (from last week)

I know, it's almost Wednesday again! But...I still wanted to participate in the action I missed last week :)

I was SO stinking busy! Not only did I have my normal work schedule, but we had color guard clinicals and auditions for the upcoming marching season. We dropped it down from 20 girls last year, to only 10 this year. I'm hoping this season is way better than the last! It can be pretty stressful working w/ a bunch of high school girls!  

Anywho, on to the questions!! :D

{one} what profession have you always admired?
I have seriously always admired teachers. They transform the minds of children throughout the years and it's pretty amazing! Lol, one of the smallest details I remember from my 6th grade teacher is that "a lot" is seperate and not "alot".  Haha, and after working w/ the high school last year, I had a huge appreciation for high school teachers especially!

{two} what would the title of your memoir/biography be if it was written today?
"Everything Happens For a Reason" have no idea how crazy this past year and a half has turned out to be. Especially in the last month. 

{three} how far do you commute to work?
 About 20 minutes

{four} are your earlobes attached or detached?

{five} do you eat the unpopped kernels of popcorn at the bottom of the bag?
No...they're too hard!

{six} what is the strangest gift you’ve ever received?
I can't remember! I know I've received some wierd gifts in the past though, haha.

{seven} what is one tv show that you wish hadn’t been cancelled?
Big was a tv show about 4 men who are best was Such a good show!

{eight} what is something that you are saving money for right now?
My Wedding! AH! Well...I haven't made any extra money to save yet, but when I do, that'll be what I'm saving for!

{nine} what hobby would you like to take up?
Haha, I already have so many hobbies! Ya know, I like to be well rounded :) Well, I still want to learn to crochet.... :)

{ten} how many times a year do you get really dressed up?
One if I'm lucky! I'll have a lot more reasons to get dressed up over the course of this next year though!

Hope you enjoyed learning a little bit about me!
Check out Leigh Ashley and join in on the fun every Wednesday! :)

Thursday, May 5, 2011

New project coming soon :)

So...I am anxious to post about a "project" I'm working on.
However, I am not done yet...::sad face::
One more trip to the craft store for cardstock shall do it :)
I am making cards for some pretty special people for my wedding.

I'm excited :)
This is just to let you know, lol.

Well have a great Cinco de Mayo!
...and a great weekend :)

Oh p.s. ...this project involves my Silhouette!
It's so exciting learning how to use it and creating w/ it!

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Wee Bit Wednesday :)

{one} have you ever been stuck in an elevator?
Nope! One morning at work, however, our power went out and two people who work upstairs did get stuck in the elevator. They were pretty freaked out, as I would be!

{two} have you ever ridden on an elephant?
Never. I'm scared of heights, so I don't even think I'd want to, haha. A horse is tall enough for me!

{three} have you ever met a well known celebrity?
I have not! Unless you will count a local celebrity :)

{four} do you have any food allergies?
I'm pretty sure I don't.

{five} do you know how to sew?
I can sew by hand, and have for years. I really wish I had a sewing machine though!

{six} did you get an allowance when you were young?
haha, no to this question as well! I was jealous when my friends received allowances!

{seven} how often do you fill up your gas tank?
I honestly don't keep track anymore. A full tank lasts over a week though.

{eight} have you ever been stung by a jelly fish?

{nine} have you ever been robbed?
no, thank the Lord!

{ten} what is the worst haircut you’ve ever had?
Ugh, 11th grade!! It was about a week before we took pictures, too! I was having it cut into a bob and the lady couldn't get it straight so she kept cutting more and more off to try and even it out!! I felt hideous!! ...and now it's recorded in that stupid yearbook for all to see :/

Now join in and link up at Leigh Ashley's :)


Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Wee Bit Wednesday

{one} how often do you do laundry?
Only once a week...I hate doing laundry!

{two} what is your favorite type of cookie?
Peanut butter! yum :d

{three} what would you do with an extra $2000 per month?
Well, right now I would be saving it and applying it to my wedding!

{four} what was/is your favorite subject in school?
My favorite...probably English

{five} have you ever ridden in a hot air balloon?
Nope, but I'd love to experience it some day in the future! Haha, I'll probably hold on for  dear life, b/c I'm scared of heights!

{six} what was your high school mascot?
I went to two differnt high schools. My freshman year, we were some type of Indian..haha, can't remember, but at my other high school we were the Warriors (also and Indian)...there seemed to be a theme goin!

{seven} if you had the chance to go into space, would you?
I don't know...I'd probably be too scared!

{eight} how often do you go dancing?
Hardly ever...maybe once every few months...if even that often!

{nine} would you rather drive or fly?
Drive...I've never been on a plane either! Road trips are pretty awesome anyways!

{ten} have you ever been caught re-gifting?
Nope! I can't remember a time that I have regifted. Honestly, if I don't like something or can't use it, I'll end up giving it away.  :)

Now head on over to Leigh Ashley for some linky fun!


Sunday, April 17, 2011

My Easter Eggs (last year)

I can't wait to decorate my Easter eggs this year!

Check out my post from last year here :)

Here are some of my favorite from 2010!


Thursday, April 14, 2011

Versatile Blogger Award :)

I would like to thank A Helicopter Mom for giving me this award!
So sweet!

1. Write a post linking back to the person who gave you the award.
2. Share 7 random facts about yourself.
3. Award 5-10 other bloggers
4. Contact these bloggers and let them know!

My 7 Random Facts:
1. My favorite color is coral...thus it HAS to be one of my wedding colors :)
2. I love to sit on my front patio and just listen to the birds and other animals and enjoy the fresh air.
3. I have 3 tattoos.
4. After living in our new home for a year and a half, we will finally be getting a dining room table soon. Yes, our kitchen/dining area has been extremely bare for this long, haha!
5. I turned 25 a month ago, but it seems unreal that I'm in my mid 20s! I still feel 19...and apparently still look it too...
6. When I was a child, most of my baby teeth came out either while I was eating an apple or a slice of pizza at school!
7. I wear my seat belt even if I'm driving through the parking lot...guess it's a good habit to have, huh?!

I award the Versatile Blogger Award to these awesome blogs:

Love your blogs!
Now, if you haven't checked them out yet, then what are you waiting for? :)


Sunday, April 10, 2011

Check out my Etsy shop!

C. Leigh...that's my Etsy shop!

Okay, so I FINALLY opened my shop (about a month or so ago) ...and FINALLY placed a couple things in there.

And I do mean only a couple.

I hope you'll check it out still! I'm happy with it. My life has been a little crazy these last couple of weeks, so I haven't added anything else, but I will soon, and I hope you enjoy :)

Check it out at!

My goodies:

PS... There's gonna be a giveaway soon!! :)

I'm Engaged! YAY!

hehe :)

My boyfriend .... excuse me...fiance, who was formally just my boyfriend, proposed to me this past Wednesday. I am ecstatic, obviously! :)

...and I took an uber amount of photos of my beautiful ring, which I will share with my lovely blog friends....

Now, let me tell you how he did it!
I came home Wed evening from a mini beach vacay with my mom and sister. When I got home there were post it notes everywhere! ...on the walls, the doors, the tv, the mirrors... and they each said something different. Ya know, various I love you's, you're my bestfriend, I hope we're together forever, etc. :) sweet!

He wasn't home yet though. I thought for a split second, what if he's gonna propose, and threw that out the window as soon as I thought it.

Then he got home and asked if I had counted them. Um, nope! So I did. I plucked them off the wall one by one and counted a total of 20. Then he tells me there are supposed to be 21! As he's looking around in the kitchen for the last one, I'm asking if he's sure he counted correctly and all that jazz and he says "yes, there are 21." Next he asks me to look in the bedroom again. As I'm coming out of the room to tell him there are no more, he comes walking up w/ good ol' #21 post it stuck to his chest that reads "The key to my heart" with a picture of a key drawn on.

...and once again, I think to myself, maybe he's gonna propose? ...and toss it back out the window... I'm hugging him, it feels as though he's quivering, and he says..."Crystal...." At that point, I was thinking, OMG, Is he seriously about to ask me to MARRY him?! He then gets down on one knee and, well, you know the rest :) .... I said YES!

I know that's a lot of text, but that's my cute story. And believe me, he's not the creative type, so I was extremely proud of him!

Now....more pictures of my beautiful ring...that HE picked out!

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Wee Bit Wednesday

{one} if you won a trip to Disneyland/world, who would you take with you?
my mom, sisters, and the i guess if i could only take one though, it'd be my mom

{two} when was the last time you listened to a CD?
This weekend. I keep cd's in my car and listen to them when I'm not feeling whatever's on the radio

{three} what spice/seasoning is your favorite?
er, i'm not sure...i like lemon pepper!? ..on my chicken and tuna :)

{four} if you were in a band, what kind of music would you play?

{five} if you could have personally witnessed one historical event, which one would it be?
Invention of the's such an amazing piece of technology and crazy how it has evolved!

{six} if you could go back to school, what would you study?
Business Management or something like seems much more useful than what I went to school for!

{seven} if you could go to one sporting event, all expenses paid, which one would you see?
The superbowl? Although, I don't have a favorite NFL team, I love football.

{eight} do you drive an automatic or a manual?

{nine} are you comfortable speaking in front of people?
To a degree. I don't freak out about speaking in front of people, but I still get nervous! (my hands shake a little) In high school and beginning of college I was horrified by the thought of speaking in front of helped me with that though!! :)

{ten} have you ever experienced an earthquake?
Nope! Thank the Lord, I've never personally had to deal with a natural disaster!

Enjoy!! :)

Thursday, March 24, 2011

$15 CSN Winner!

Thank you to all my wonderful bloggy friends who entered the CSN $15 gift code giveaway!

.....and the winner is....

Congrats to Domestic Diva!

Here is her post:

Be sure to check your email for your gift code!
...and enjoy your new CSN goodies :)

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Wee Bit Wednesday

{one} scruffy or clean shaven?
clean shaven

{two} what’s your favorite sundae topping?
hot fudge! yummmm! ...haha, reminds me of my teenage years, working at an ice cream shop :)

{three} do you own slippers?
yes...i have a pair somewhere......

{four} did you ever have a tree house?
no! of course, i wanted one though!

{five} how do you relieve stress?
different ways. usually i like to sit alone and jam out to music :) or go for a walk

{six} what’s your favorite dr. seuss book?
The Foot Book! It's how I learned to read when I was little :D

{seven} have you ever taken dance classes?
I have. When I was in high school I took hip hop dance classes.
lol, not many people know about that...I don't dance much in public...

{eight} which do you use more: the thesaurus or the dictionary?
the dictionary

{nine} what’s your favorite form of exercise?
dancing or power walking

{ten} what’s the longest you’ve ever waited in line?
I'm not sure...probably a couple hours at six flags

Check out the linky and join in every week @ MyLeighAshley!


Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Wednesday Blog Hops!


$15 CSN Giveaway

I have a giveaway for you!
CSN is giving one of my awesome readers (that's you) a $15 gift code to use on any of their 200+ sites! I hope you're as excited as I am! :)

Here are a few things from CSN that I'm loving....

This armless chair in Gerber Sungold would look fabulous in my craftroom :)

Who doesn't love Starburst mirrors?! Love it!

How nifty is this?! It's a pet crate and table, all in one! I'd love this for my little ChooChoo.

I adore this Daisy pendant light! It too would look great in my craft room AND the shade comes in a variety of patterns! These lights are a great way to brighten up any room.

Check out their Pendant Lighting and tell me which one you love!

Giveaway Rules:
*You must be a follower of The Crafty Crystal via GFC to enter

  1. Leave a comment telling me what you'd love to have from the CSN site.
  2. Blog about the giveaway and post the link in a seperate comment.
*Be sure to leave your email address in your comment so I can notify you by email if you are selected.

*Winner will be chosen by

~Giveaway ends Wednesday, March 23rd 11:59pm EST and is open to U.S. and Canada residents only.~